Jefferson Park Tournaments

JP Team Tournament

1st Place Team: Coughing Up the Red Brocade Chickens

Russ Leonard (Team Captain)
Jane Altemose / Leon Lagmay / Stephen Tontoni
Doug Bradley
John Hollingsworth
Jenny Mears / Joanne Forrest

2nd Place Team: Roadkill

Rikki Ricard (Team Captain)
Nita Chambers / Lawrence Holman
Jeff Covell
Adrian Jarreau
Joy Worthen / Lora Hammersmith

3rd Place Team: Jackalopes

Chris Davis (Team Captain)
Bill Gilroy
Jimi Jo
Richard Krueger
Alexis Vanden Bos

Social Security Classic (62+)

1st – Nancy Nishikawa
2nd – Richard Broad
3rd – Richard Krueger

JP Mixed Pairs

1st – Chris Davis / Amy Alesio
2nd – Its Nishikawa / Nancy Nishikawa
3rd – Rand Coburn / Alexis Vanden Bos

JP Open Pairs

Men

1st – Tom Lind / Russ Leonard
2nd – John Johnson / Andy Klubberud
3rd – Chris Davis / Patrick Romero

Women

1st – Janice Bell / Lisa Duffala
2nd – Amy Alesio / Nancy Nishikawa
3rd – Nita Chambers / Betsy Whitaker

JP Open Singles – Mixed

(Saturday – Sunday, July 13-14)

1st – Richard Broad
2nd – Nancy Nishikawa
3rd – Tom Lind

JP Veteran/Novice Tournament

(Saturday, August 24)

1st – Todd Wagers / Bob Young
2nd – Janice Bell / Monica Coulter
3rd – Jeff Covell / Steve Payne

 

Northwest Division Tournaments

NW Short Jack Pairs

(Saturday – Sunday, May 18-19)

1st – Janice Bell (Jefferson Park LBC) & Russ Leonard (Jefferson Park LBC)
2nd – Debbie Tupper (Portlandia LBC) & Pam Edwards (Portlandia LBC)

NW Pairs Play Downs

(Saturday – Tuesday, July 6-9)

Men

1st – John Johnson / Andy Klubberud
2nd – Richard Broad / Jeff Covell

Women

1st – Janice Bell / Nancy Nishikawa
2nd – Nita Chambers / Lisa Duffala

NW Singles Play Downs

(Saturday – Wednesday, July 20-24)

Men

1st – Russ Leonard
2nd – Richard Broad

Women

1st – Amy Alesio
2nd – Rikki Ricard

NW Open Rinks

(Saturday – Sunday, July 27-28)

1st Place Team: NW Blues

Richard Broad
Janice Bell
Betsy Whitaker
Russ Leonard

2nd Place Team: M-Fers

Jeff Covell
Andy Klubberud
Larry Holman
Jeff Downey

NW Triples Tournament

(Saturday – Sunday, August 10-11)

 

1st Place Team: Woodies

Richard Broad
Its Nishikawa
Betsy Whitaker

2nd Place Team: Portlandia

Allan Wynne (Aus)
Debbie Tupper
Pam Edwards

NW Novice Singles (mixed)

(Sunday, September 7)

1st – Paul Shapiro
2nd – Claus Windelev